?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 June 2011 @ 03:35 pm
[Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.7 Adult  
Another nice essay. As the title says, about being an adult - and being an entertainer.

KAME CAMERA
What's the scenery of the bottom of the heart that Kamenashi Kazuya's lens reflects?

VOL.7 大人 – Adult

「A side is adult, a side is still a kid. I think the balance between them is that person’s charm.」

MAQUIA VOL7

When I started covering baseball news and became conscious of the time, I felt I became adult a bit (laughs). This watch is a matching one with all my brothers’. I gave the same watches as presents to all my brothers using the prize money I won the time I received the MVP prize at a Johnny’s baseball tournament.



Now I’m 25 years old, but I don’t know if I was able to become an adult or not. A thing I can say is that I’m far away from the image of adults I had when I was a kid. When I see people of my generation wearing suits, going to the company, talking about money and success in life, even if my career is longer than theirs, I feel like that as an adult I’m being surpassed. I still don’t understand how to exchange the traditional midyear gift-giving nor the way to correspond to it (laughs).

Both now and in the past, I stay in a position separated from the common social system and sense of time, I always focus on the moment I have in front of my eyes and I live being honest with my heart. In a certain meaning, since it’s a work which lets the “kid” inside me continue living, probably I’m drifting away from the normal adults. But, you know, who is the “right adult” to begin with? I neither judge people’s nature nor I change way of hanging out with them due to their age or status. There are people I respect even if they’re younger than me, and I don’t flatter people just because they are older. Same goes with women. If that person has charm I’m attracted despite of the age, moreover I want to be equal with the one I like regardless of gender. To turn the other side, I’m not good in relating with people whom enclose themselves into small frames such as “because I’m older”, “because I’m a doctor”, “because it’s a good University”.

Although, I don’t want to become an adult that fixes on “rules don’t matter!” either. Because I think that there are also rules necessary to continue living with everyone. A blindly reckless spirit isn’t cool. I want to be an adult that can do the proper thing at the appropriate time.


Maybe it’s thanks to the experiences I have had until now that I mature the “adult thinking”

It’s good to have an “adult” side and a “kid” side, I guess the important thing is that balance. It subtly changes following each person’s different character, type of job and way of thinking. For example, exactly because I do this kind of job there’s also the side that could become adult. An entertainer is a “product”, a job where you perform in front of people. For this reason I think it’s a job where on the stage it’s fine to open your emotions and be egoistical. Dividing it that way, there are times you can feel at ease as a person. But I don’t want to do this. Even if I’m a “product”, during the production I want to properly face each other, as both human beings, with the same eyes, so I don’t want to behave like a true entertainer.

In this job the chances in which your name is used or you see the bad sides of people aren’t few. Even if I notice it, my present self doesn’t understand the anger. I think “he’s such a person, eh…”, I say nothing and simply cut down. I take him as bad exemplum. Being able to close everything in a positive way must be thanks to the experiences I had until now.

On the other side, surely there are also things that I can do because I’m Kamenashi the entertainer. Some days ago, when I went to visit the stricken area for a TV program, many people smiled seeing my face. I was asked by some wives “Hug me, please!”, and since their husbands said “please do so”, I hugged I don’t know how many people and they were very happy, and I though “ah, I’m so glad I’m doing this job”. Then I also thought that women, even if they become adults, at the end they are still girls. (laughs)

Together with the balance between the “adult” and the “kid”, there are also “the true Kamenashi” and “the entertainer Kamenashi”, and this [=the union of all these sides] is me. I want to cherish both of them, but maybe I came to the point to think that I want to be always calm. For example, as Kamenashi the entertainer, I don’t want to fix over the idea that I absolutely won’t do also actions/activities that may fail. On the other side, if after having reflected calmly without being carried away by emotions I consider that something is necessary for the Real Kamenashi, then I think it’s also fine enjoying without further reflections. Probably this balance is my style of “adult”. (laughs)



maquia201108p119small
(because someone requested this pwetty pic of adult!Kame to be here. credit: koichitanjyobi)

Kame’s fixed point of observation
Towards the end of the interview, the themes switch to “adult women”. When I ask “what’s better, a 30-40 years old woman that looks like she’s in her 20s, or a beautiful woman that shows her age?”, Kamenashi-kun answers “If she’s splendid, both of them are fine, but if I had to choose, I like people that don’t conceal their age." His deep comment is "Just, the sense of beauty as woman is important. Then, also the gap! The instant when an adult woman without chinks becomes pretty at home, only imagining it my heart skips a bit (laughs)”. In a few days shall we interview again about peculiar point of view towards women?

By Maquia


------------

Note: About the line “I want to be equal with the person I love regardless of the sex”, before people read it only in a yaoi-ish way: Japanese society is still pretty sexist. Here Kame isn't giving "hints" about sexuality but simply requesting equality, putting men and women on the same level. He says he wants to be “on equal terms” with the person he loves, so the meaning is “I don’t want to think the other person is inferior just because she’s a woman and I am a man and I deserve respect while she doesn’t” - because traditional categories want male>female. In fact he continues explaining that he doesn’t like the traditional “deserve respect” categories (age, status, job, etc).
Fangirling is fine, but I just want to be sure that the real meaning reaches you :)


--------------

So no, he didn’t talk about the cigarettes, but as someone smartly noticed, there are 4 half cigs (=4 brothers) and the theme is adulthood. A bit cliché, maybe? Nice one, though.
Smoking!icon for cigs!pic XD.
 
 
 
Rin chan: nhorinrua on June 23rd, 2011 02:00 pm (UTC)
Yee~~~
yayy!!!
you know why, I'll come back xDD
Rin chan: smokerinrua on June 23rd, 2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
Not gonna quote today since the whole essay is soo deep Isi ;___;

Don't know why I can see a struggle inside his mind here about adulthood.

And why do I see that he's an total adult now while he himself still not so sure about that ;___;

If that person has charm I’m attracted despite of the age.
he said this line a LOT of times ;__;

Remember my meme when I talked I was worried about 2 sides of Kame???!!! He talked about it in here OMG. The true Kamenashi and the entertainer Kamenashi.

Thanks for the translation Isi! I will share some parts of my special love for Kame to you xDD
KKblahblah on June 23rd, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
[Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.7 Adult
Thanks for your translation!
feje210: 1feje210 on June 23rd, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
Such a deep thoughts on adulthood by Kame was amazing analysis on his part.
He's really such a matured young man. gfxlovers.com/smilies
Thank you so much Isi for the translations. gfxlovers.com/smilies
the (extra-terrestrial) sugar candy chocolate babyalienashi on June 23rd, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC)
omg omg omg, why didn't you post the pic on the next page because omg omg. *sings Dr Feel Good*

Being able to close everything in a positive way must be thanks to the experiences I had until now.

I love how consistent he is with this *__*

Then I also thought that women, even if they become adults, at the end they are still girls.

Like men, who, even are adults, are just boys at heart?
the (extra-terrestrial) sugar candy chocolate babyalienashi on June 23rd, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
Clicked "post comment" too fast.

Thank you for the translation!
(no subject) - iside89 on June 23rd, 2011 04:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
abjc: pic#111296046abjc on June 23rd, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Isi!!!!! ^_^

*hugsssssss*
Kaikachiessy_18 on June 23rd, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks isi~~~ you're fast. :) And you said you might have some problems translating this? :) Good thing he didn't talk about the cigs.. XDD

I was asked by some wives “Hug me, please!”, and since their husbands said “please do so”
Awww~ that's so sweet. I want a husband like theirs. XDD

I love how we see a different side of him because of his essays. <333 He's the most adult 25-yr old i know.

PS: I'm glad you put note ~ Maybe that'll stop people from running around with their theories and misinterpreting things again. :)
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Bandit!KoKameiside89 on June 23rd, 2011 04:10 pm (UTC)
Well it actually took me more than usual :P But yes, the fact he didn't talk about cigs was helpful XD;

I always say, people can have their fantasies, but they can't start rumors or whatever misreading or twisting what Kame says. This time Kame was quite explicit in his "I WANT EQUALITY in my love&friendship relationships, no matter gender/age/status/money/studies/job/nationality/planet", and really, it would bug me to no end if his deep comment was wasted just because people want to read just what they want. T_T

:)
Re: [Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.7 Adult - redina on June 23rd, 2011 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: [Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.7 Adult - iside89 on June 23rd, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: [Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.7 Adult - redina on June 23rd, 2011 05:48 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Hanii~~~mimee_mimee on June 23rd, 2011 03:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translation
aeriagloris on June 23rd, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the translation isi <3 Reading Kame's MAQUIA articles make me love and respect Kame more and more :D
marrria~thegirlgoddess on June 23rd, 2011 03:25 pm (UTC)
*bricked* I wanna hide from embarrassment right now xDDD haha

ILU and thanks for this bb~ :) ♥
crovoxisikes ♥♥♥♥ 亀梨和也crovoxisikes on June 23rd, 2011 03:28 pm (UTC)
spot...sobs..sobs
crovoxisikes ♥♥♥♥ 亀梨和也crovoxisikes on June 24th, 2011 03:50 am (UTC)
I want to be an adult that can do the proper thing at the appropriate time
To know that he constantly know how to behave himself and be a good example to others is just mind-blowing. I really don't get the concept of young people being rebellious and it's considered ad being cool. I am glad he has this kind of mindset. It's admirable.

Being able to close everything in a positive way must be thanks to the experiences I had until now

If only i have the ability to be as optimistic as you are kame..if only. all the crap/triumph/hardship he faced all these years prove that the experience grows him in  a good way. I love that he took all that into a good positive force instead of being pessimist.

"Hug me, please!”, and since their husbands said “please do so”, I hugged I don’t know how many people and they were very happy, and I though “ah, I’m so glad I’m doing this job”
LOL...i love understanding hubby who know when to get jealous and when not to XDDDD kame..hug me too~
pikapika2: kazu's smirkpikapika2 on June 23rd, 2011 03:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the translation!

As always after read maquia, I just want to hug kame.
So kame.. Hug me please..!
^^
Moloayuzak on June 23rd, 2011 04:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you for this. This was really introspective and I love your end note!
ktf_kattun: kamektf_kattun on June 23rd, 2011 04:07 pm (UTC)
thanks for sharing
darkwingflitedarkwingflite on June 23rd, 2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
イシちゃん〜!ここでお久しぶりだね〜!(>○<)

先ず、当たり前けど、翻訳にしてもらったありがとう〜

この文。。また。。そんなに感動させたよね。。なぜ亀梨さん。。なぜいつも。。
何か言いたいけれど。。何も言えなくなった。。
彼が書いた文を読むたび、もっともっと亀梨さんのことが好きになって、あたしの胸も痛ませた。。
でもさ、たぶんあたしだけかなぁって思う。。(*^.^*)
darkwingflitedarkwingflite on June 23rd, 2011 04:22 pm (UTC)
あと、もう一つ。。
thank you so much for the sidenote! love love love love love how ya emphasized and explained the fine intricacies and underlying meaning to that statement on the equality bit... \(♡o♡)/
if any moron dares to read and interpret it in any other way, im gonna get so so so pissed..
believetobefree: kamepillowbelievetobefree on June 23rd, 2011 04:14 pm (UTC)
How I love Kamera Korner...he always says the most awesome things<3

As always thanks for the awesome translation I'm so glad you make them and so grateful too!:)