?

Log in

 
 
18 August 2013 @ 05:35 pm
[Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.30 Feeling comfortable  
As first thing, I've always forgotten to write it in the entries but more than 1 month ago I adjusted FtF lyrics xD You find them here if you still need them xD
RL is really exhausting recently, so this explains my present hiatus.

Highlights:
-His ways to relieve stress and enjoy even hard schedules.
-Talks about limits of being an idol.
-Kame wants to make... plants happy? XDD
-A talk about falling in love, relationships and hardships with a nice "rhythm" metaphor :)


Always thanks to scorch66 for the English check ♥

KAME CAMERA

What's the scenery of the bottom of the heart that Kamenashi Kazuya's lens reflects?

Vol.30 居心地 Feeling comfortable

「In work, in love, in human relations: I adapt myself to the other’s rhythm so I can feel comfortable anywhere I am.」

kamekamera30

When I am surfing, I don’t think about useless stuff and I can relax just being submerged by the sea. Being myself a turtle, if I stay only on the land my condition will worsen (laughs). Whenever I feel myself to be powerless against the sea, I repent thinking “don’t get full of yourself when on the land, me”.



I think there’s no “uncomfortable” place for me. I think I am good in developing the art of being able to enjoy wherever I am, in whichever situation I am placed in. In this, experiencing this kind of job playsa big part. For example, during the filming for the movie “It’s me, it’s me” I gave it all I got in portraying all sorts of “me”s. It was very hard as, for example, my sleeping time was 2 hours, but I enjoyed those days too. Like taking Kase-kun by surprise and bringing a toaster in the dressing room and baking mochi (laughs). During the “Yokai Ningen Bem” period, I didn’t want the character to ooze the human touch so I carried out a stoic lifestyle, but as to compensate for that I, for example, went crazy about aroma or drowned myself in listening to music. I satisfied the remaining of my five senses and enjoyed [the experience]. Thinking about it, I bought many sorts of magazines from fashion to interiors and often did window shopping in my mind too (laughs). In this job you don’t have time or you can’t go outside so there are many personal desires you can’t physically fulfill, thus you become able to invent in a limited sphere of influence and carry out your satisfaction, like introducing into your lifestyle things that excite your senses or inflate your imagination. Therefore, see, I am confident that even if I went to the extreme end of the world I could make that place a comfortable place for me.


I want to adjust myself to this girl’s rhythm. Thinking this is probably already love.


Human relations are the same. I think I basically am a “comfortable person” for the other. This because even if I suddenly force my style on the other I can’t feel better [after doing it]; this is my nature.[*] First, I study the other person and look for his key point. Only after I manage to make the other person enjoy, then I can free my own desire too. It’s like this for everything. When I was the theatrical leader for the stage play too: if the rest of the cast can freely act at ease first, then I become able to move freely too. I constantly consider the TPO [Time, Place, Occasion] and this is the same. If I wear leather pants and a leather jacket while gardening, I end up feeling that I can’t associate with the plants. It’s better wearing long boots and an apron, since I feel that the plants will be pleased too and I feel happier (laughs). It feels good adjusting to the other, and I like cooperating. I want to join breath and movements, and I want to associate in depth.

I often say that wavelength is important in love too, but in short, that is the sense of rhythm. Even being charmed by each other, even being able to be together or not, all of these depend on whether each one’s rhythm matches the other’s. Even if it’s a rhythm I don’t know, the fact that I think “I want to try to adjust myself to this girl’s sound” is probably already love. But you know, regarding love, I feel that as the relationship deepens more and more, it also becomes more difficult to always feel comfortable.If it’s a girl I go out for a date with just now and then, then I can adjust to her as many times as it’s needed; but if it’s a girl I seriously fell in love with, it means she will deeply come into my life. As a basis, I adjust to her wavelength and I try to create a relaxed relationship in which I can spoil and be spoiled. But my life’s base is, as expected, work. Depending on my work’s contents or conditions, my rhythm ends up changing rapidly. Even if normally I am good at adjusting to others, when I’m in off-mode, I change modulation abruptly so there are times I think I’d feel better if in those various times I am with a person who matches the kind of tension [I have in that moment]. There are times that even if we’re together, it doesn’t seem as if I’m paying attention and the person next to me may feel uneasy. It’s impossible to constantly adjust rhythm with someone like me, and it’s also painful to have someone trying with all their might to adjust their rhythm to mine. The ideal is a woman who has leeway to moderately leave me alone while enjoying from time to time the feeling of not matching.[**] I wish her to be like the women of the past, watching over me taking three steps back. I want her to skillfully give me my space, not adjusting to my rhythm but instead watching over me …….In the end, such a thing might just be considered being self-centered, right (laughs).

---
[*] Meaning he doesn't try to force his personality on people (like "I am like this and you have to accept it/become like me"), and even if he did it, he wouldn't feel happy. Because his nature is the kind of "service personality" (he talked about this in previous Maquias): he's happy when he manages to answer to what he's requested to. Doing the opposite won't make him happy.
[**] Continuing with the metaphor with the sound and rhythm he is using, here with "enjoying the feeling of not matching/feeling of being out of alignment" means, always in the music metaphor, that from time to time the rhythm they are playing won't match but will be a bit off, but they should enjoy the fact it's off and not make a big fuss or depression over that.
---

Kame’s fixed point of observation
The photoshoot co-stars Pipi-chan the dog. Kamenashi-kun himself is taking care of dogs so his communication is outstandingly good! “In truth, I want to take care of my kids at my house, but I feel sorry for them when I can only stay at home for just a few hours. I entrusted them to my parents’ house and sometimes I ask them to bring them over to my place.” He lies on the floor and plays and kisses with Pipi-chan. Despite it being their first encounter, they become friendly at once. At last, Pipi-chan was carried around in Kamenashi-kun’s arms and dozed over feeling apparently good.
By Maquia

---

MAQUIA SPECIAL EVENT

Another page had a picture of Kame at the Maquia special event where he took part as "secret guest" (he wasn't announced beforehand to the event participants). The page doesn't report the talk though (very sadly T_T).
Journalist highlights that the talk was about some statements Kame did in the previous Kame Camera volumes; topics touched with Kame on stage were women's beauty, scents (I bet he talked about his fetish), love relationship. Journalist also highlights that Kame surprisingly from the stage did eye contact with all the women of the audience.


-----------------------------
BECAUSE YES KAME CALLS HIS DOGS “KIDS” LIKE KOKI. <3 I wasn't expecting it from him, I was surprised lol. ← most relevant part of the whole number, lol. /hopeless doglover/
Okay, on a more serious note, I really liked the rhythm metaphor, it was easy to understand what he meant (and it's quite romantic too~)
 
 
 
sullesssulless on August 18th, 2013 03:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating ^-^

I really enjoy reading this text! he has such a great way pointing out his good and bad sides, making them all being lovable <3
Seelenlicht: Kame chain shy smileseelenlicht on August 18th, 2013 04:19 pm (UTC)
XDDD My first thought was really that he spent/spends way too much with Koki XDD
I totally agree with you, it's just really cute and nice that he also calls his dogs *kids*...and I'm still a bit sad that they don't live with him :-( But yeah of course it's completely understandable.

'Being myself a turtle, if I stay only on the land my condition will worsen (laughs).
This is so, so incredibly adorable ♥

I was laughing so much when I've read the bit about the plants. I mean come one...these are just some plants, and he still cares about their feelings. This man is really incredible.
(Tho...tbh even if it's kind of weird I can understand it)

It was really interesting to read the whole part with the 'rhythm' thingy. Sometimes I really wonder when the hell he even has time to think about ALL these things o___O

Thanks you like always for the translation ♥
I hope your life will become a bit less stressful in the near future. *pats*

Muffy Paradisemuffy_paradise on August 18th, 2013 04:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating!

Kame never ceases to amaze me with the amount of self-reflection he is capable of. He seems able to see himself honestly, flaws and all, and recognize his limitations in life and love. This is the kind of self-awareness that is enviable, and is lacking in so many twice or three times his age.

I continue to believe that Kame's beauty only shines on the outside because it is so great within. What an incredible person.
moveslikekame: office worker kamemoveslikekame on August 18th, 2013 04:37 pm (UTC)
Is it just me or is this volume rather short?
Ah Kame I so envy you! To be able to get himself to enjoy and be comfortable regardless of the situation and wherever... I wonder if he ever gets bored?

Only after I manage to make the other person enjoy, then I can free my own desire too <- This! Aww he's so sweet thinking of the other person first before himself. <3

If I wear leather pants and a leather jacket while gardening, I end up feeling that I can’t associate with the plants - trying to imagine Kame wearing leather pants and jacket while gardening XD Lolol his associating with plants reminds of when he said he'd make friends with cockroaches XD

Ahh now I understand. So he's not looking for a person who would constantly adjust to him and rather just enjoy whether they clashed a little bit. Awwn I think that's great I mean if a person would constantly adjust to you wouldn't it be tiring for the other person and the relationship would eventually get boring trying always to have both on the same pace? Or well at least that's what I thought

Awwwnnnnn Kame and Pipi-chan <33333 I would've totally loved more pictures of them playing! Ah no I need video of it esp of Pipi-chan dozing off in his arms! They must've been so adorable! fuuuuu <333333 And OMG *flails so hard over Kame calling his dogs kids* *imagines Kame kissing his babies and refers to himself as their papa* guuuuuuuh *_________* <3333

Thank you so much for translating Isiiii~~~~! <333333333
your friendly neighborhood Isi: The Artistiside89 on August 18th, 2013 04:51 pm (UTC)
Really? Japanese page is always 2 columns and half :) Maybe because there are less paragraph separations this time around :)
To be honest I thought it looked way longer and messier due to the 2 tl;dr notes LOL. ^^''

the relationship would eventually get boring trying always to have both on the same pace
I think this too. But it hit me that Kame didn't define the girl always adjusting to him as a "boring" relationship, but very tiring for her (because he changes mood too often) and painful for him (it sounded like he would feel guilty and he'd almost feel pain in her behalf). He sounds so sensitive, I sometimes wonder how can he work in the showbiz :/
But yes he's right. If it's a short-lived love story then you more or less always get along well, but when a relationship becomes serious, it's not like that. Cinderella and Prince Charming don't exist in the real world. There'll be moments you won't agree but that's not so dramatic. Being able to accept this is very mature IMO.

Ah no I need video of it esp of Pipi-chan dozing off in his arms! They must've been so adorable! fuuuuu <333333
THIIIS ♥♥♥ (argh they can't tickle my dog love like this, plus with Kame, and then not showing ittttt ;__; Maquia is so mean ;__;)

Kame befriending plants was OMG LOL! I was "Kame, are you okay?" XD Iremembered Yamapi saying he says thanks to the microwave... similar minds LOL ♥

You're welcome ^^
moveslikekamemoveslikekame on August 18th, 2013 05:08 pm (UTC)
Ahh maybe :D

Now that you put it that way I see that he's just really caring and wouldn't want the girl to keep on adjusting to him endlessly if it were a serious relationship. And since we know him and he himself knows how easily his sails turn he wouldn't want to somehow burden the other person to pace with him am I right?
He's mastered adapting XD

Same!! If not video they should've provided a ton of pictures! Unfair DX

Lololol weird kiddo XD But that's just so cute <3
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Doppio Kameiside89 on August 18th, 2013 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yes he surely means it that way. He clearly says it'd be "painful"/"heartbreaking" having her keeping on adjusting to him, not a matter of boring.
At least he hasn't said it here... but knowing him, he'll probably say smth like that too in another number lol xD

Shuuji & Akira feeeeeels ♥♥♥

Edited at 2013-08-18 06:00 pm (UTC)
moveslikekamemoveslikekame on August 19th, 2013 04:20 am (UTC)
Lolol agreed. Confusing Kame is confusing XD Kamepedia doko? XD

Fufu :3 Go rewatch Nobuta~! :D
Chriskt_kitt on August 18th, 2013 04:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
chained_akame: prince XDchained_akame on August 18th, 2013 05:08 pm (UTC)
"Being myself a turtle, if I stay only on the land my condition will worsen" Hahahaha omg seriously can he get any cuter? <3

I am so touched yet again by everything he says. Thank you very much for translating :D
peak223peak223 on August 18th, 2013 05:31 pm (UTC)
I like the way he describes something/ his thought by using metaphor. Very deep thought, nothing new here. I wonder where does his deep thougt come from . What kind of book he reads? how often he does his own reflection? I am just really curious how such things can cross his precious mind. Oh yesss, immature me just being amazed by very mature Kamenashi. Incredible man is incredible ;_____;

I always read your precious maquia trans, but had no courage enough to write comment . Lame english skill i have @.@
You don't know how glad moment i have when reading those trans. Thank you, thank you, thank you so much <3.
xlempickaxxlempickax on August 18th, 2013 06:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating <3 !
I enjoy all of your translations all the time *o*
mrs_tanakamrs_koki on August 18th, 2013 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks for translating and sharing Isi! /hugs


Yeah Pisces,in general,prefer to have their alone time not affected by others. I,myself,am like this to a certain degree. Though,since I was born at the cusp of Pisces and Aries...there's a duality that I have and that I wonder if Kazuya has too. He seems like it just based on the things he says and his thoughts and feelings.


Hehe...that was a KoKame moment for me. XD He sure thinks like Koki a lot,given the type element involved. Such as scented candles/oils and Italain food. But most often it shows with how they refer to their pets,though I'm glad Kame doesn't have a zoo like Koki...he wouldn't have time to take care of them all as he's always working. Though Koki managed to find a balance. <3
bellak1982bellak1982 on August 18th, 2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
This is soooooo cute <3

and no baseball metaphors this time... ;-)

thank you so much for translating
josie_annjosie_ann on August 18th, 2013 09:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the translation.
abyssinian13abyssinian13 on August 18th, 2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
If I wear leather pants and a leather jacket while gardening, I end up feeling that I can’t associate with the plants. It’s better wearing long boots and an apron, since I feel that the plants will be pleased too and I feel happier (laughs).

--i totally get what he pertains to but this made me laugh..kame's so adorable..

he call his dogs his kids too..

thanks for translating and sharing!!
pinkporcapinkporca on August 18th, 2013 11:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you for translating this volume (and all others too). Love to read about Kazuya's thoughts on life.
x_kawasemi_xx_kawasemi_x on August 19th, 2013 12:43 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for translating!!!!! *-*
Natasia: pic#119514634natasiamarpaung on August 19th, 2013 01:06 am (UTC)
thank you so much for translating this <3
doku: kame: glassesdoku_rock17 on August 19th, 2013 01:40 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for translating! This is probably my favorite column, it really fits the image I have of him as a person ♥
Parisa WongParisaWong on August 19th, 2013 01:45 am (UTC)
I wish I have such a boyfriend who skilfully give me space while supporting & love me and don't make me feel guilty too! indeed it is a self-centred lol~ I admitted it! some time I know the reasons why I love this man and some time I think I should not love him so much... ah.... contradicting! deep in my heart I seriously love him :D

Thanks for translating the article, really appreciated it.

pipi chan is a shih tzu... my dog's breed too so when I see the pictures I always thought that he was playing with my dog haha *fantasising*
achanturtle1328achanturtle1328 on August 19th, 2013 02:40 am (UTC)
Thanks for the translation :)

I so love reading his thoughts thru this mag interviews. And i like it that he really love the sea, and he even consider himself as a true turtle. haha! Love love love KAME-chan!! Thank you so much for your hard work~ :)
kamellikamelli on August 19th, 2013 03:06 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for this!! I really did enjoy this and Kame looks (yes I am seeing it in my mind) adorable with Pipi-chan. And his "kids", I was shocked with that too. I thought he's talking about the future or some family that he's hiding. lolz.

But I was in the moon with the thought that he can bake mochi. He's the ideal guy for me. XDDDD
Forever-Late Girldori_liv on August 19th, 2013 08:03 am (UTC)
Thank you. Will come back and read it later. But from the few lines i already read it already made me go awwwww <3
kakkotsukemankakkotsukeman on August 19th, 2013 09:07 am (UTC)
Thank you so much for the translation!!!
I realy love the MAQUIA's Kame Camera and every month, thanks to you, I can read it and know what Kame thinks about various topics.
You make my day :)
Leokylie1984 on August 19th, 2013 09:09 am (UTC)
Thank you for sharing! :)
Just a question though, how many dogs does he have at the moment?
your friendly neighborhood Isi: OMG!iside89 on August 19th, 2013 06:26 pm (UTC)
Still two :) Ran and Jerii (Jelly). If I remember correctly, last time he talked about his dogs (except Maquia) was at Hirunandesu with Anne, during Bem promo last year. He also pointed out on national TV how his dogs' names, when together, form the word "lingerie" (Ran+Jelly=ranjerii, lingerie in Japanese), and he chose Jelly's name exactly to form this joke/pun. Oh Kame... ^^"""
Leokylie1984 on August 19th, 2013 09:41 pm (UTC)
Oh okay, I thought he has more than two already :)) I haven't watched a lot of YNB promos, maybe I should look for that~
his dogs' names, when together, form the word "lingerie" (Ran+Jelly=ranjerii, lingerie in Japanese), and he chose Jelly's name exactly to form this joke/pun
OMG KAME!! XDD
抱いて~♥: K-dognofsummer on August 19th, 2013 01:13 pm (UTC)
thank you <3
..Whenever I feel myself to be powerless against the sea, I repent thinking “don’t get full of yourself when on the land, me”. i just love this, a very profound way of self reflection. :D
Muffy Paradisemuffy_paradise on August 19th, 2013 08:09 pm (UTC)
Ah, I wanted to respond as well to the journalist's comment about eye contact: I'm sure any of us who have seen him in person can attest to this, but I found his eye contact with an audience truly astonishing and impressive. Not only did he make eye contact with as many people as he could, but he made such expressive eye contact that I felt as if he'd not only noticed, but actually SEEN me. Just one of the many incredible skills that make him a perfect idol, I think...
faithiehannahfaithiehannah on August 21st, 2013 07:05 pm (UTC)
This!!! Exactly my thoughts.
Triskelljtriskell on August 19th, 2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
thank you
ajas874ajas874 on August 20th, 2013 09:57 am (UTC)
Thanks, Isi.. Again.. :D

I love his way of thinking (again) about rhythm. And not forcing his own onto others especially the woman of his life. I am hoping his willingness to adapt to the other's rhythm is shared and not being taking advantage of. because some people, just want others to adapt to them but they themselves not willing to do the same.

I like this too ->' If I wear leather pants and a leather jacket while gardening, I end up feeling that I can’t associate with the plants. It’s better wearing long boots and an apron, since I feel that the plants will be pleased too and I feel happier (laughs).'
Kasumi: Kamewitchann2 on August 20th, 2013 05:56 pm (UTC)
I do admire Kame to be so perceptive to the other´s rhythm. I wish I would be able to do that too.
And his self-reflection is incredible as always. ^_^

Thank you for the translation and sharing!
AFFOR: Animals! <3affor on August 20th, 2013 08:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks as always for translating! <3

The text leaves me with a number of interesting images: Kame as a (real) turtle, Kame digging in the muddy earth, Kame with canine children...I can't decide which is the best! ^-^

And I somehow love it whenever he states his preference for 'a woman of the past'...he has called himself oldfashioned (regarding love) quite often in his Maquia articles, hasn't he?
消えないこの絆: Happy Hirotosibylblack on August 21st, 2013 02:54 am (UTC)
Ho letto tutto perchè non volevo aspettare ma ora devo scappare a scuola e non ho tempo di commentare bene... tornerò più tardi a delirare, nel frattempo ti ringrazio per la traduzione ♥
消えないこの絆: Happy Hirotosibylblack on August 21st, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
Being myself a turtle, if I stay only on the land my condition will worsen

Kame xDD in questi momenti penso che sia adorabile e lame come Junno e che s'intonino troppo xD

my sleeping time was 2 hours, but I enjoyed those days too.

...io credo che a un livello simile avrei iniziato ad uccidere quelli intorno a me xD spero che 2 ore a notte a parte abbia dormito sul set tra una scena e l'altra o non si spiega come si regga in piedi... O_O

Mi piace tanto quello che dice a proposito di adattarsi al ritmo dell'altra persona ♥

I wish her to be like the women of the past, watching over me taking three steps back. I want her to skillfully give me my space, not adjusting to my rhythm but instead watching over me

Da una parte non riesco mai a capire se Kame quando dice questo tipo di cose è in buona fede e desidera solo il proprio spazio pur essendo in una relazione o se invece può essere inteso come "tu, donna, devi rispettarmi anche se io voglio fare i cavoli miei" xD

Awww, voglio foto/video di Kame con il cagnolino del photoshoot (che povero... ha un nome osceno)! Mi sono sempre chiesta se tenesse lui Ran e Jelly ma mi pareva strano dato che deve trascorrere mille ore al giorno fuori casa... chissà come gli mancano quando non può vederli per lunghi periodi di tempo :( E poi li chiama "i suoi bambini" *___________* ♥ ♥ (o bambine? Non ho mai capito se fossero maschi o femmine)

Grazie mille per aver tradotto come sempre nonostante la tesi che ti stressa e tutto il resto! ♥
abjcabjc on August 21st, 2013 07:54 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Isi!! <33333
username_979 on August 21st, 2013 12:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much for sharing this translation :)
kameismymusewandergypsy on August 21st, 2013 04:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you <333
pinkame0223pinkame0223 on August 24th, 2013 11:50 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot! XD
cease11cease11 on August 24th, 2013 01:45 pm (UTC)
ahh thank you so much for this <3

Whenever I feel myself to be powerless against the sea, I repent thinking “don’t get full of yourself when on the land, me” - oh Kame ... <3
estaldaestalda on August 24th, 2013 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the translation! So lovely ♥
dee_padee_pa on August 26th, 2013 01:58 pm (UTC)
thank u ^^
Dzùa Tukikame0727 on September 10th, 2013 06:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your hard work <3
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on September 11th, 2013 11:29 am (UTC)
yep! 'that' kind of girl would definitely suit Kame. He already has so little time for himself so it would be good to for him to have someone who knows when to back off!

good stuff!

Thanks for sharing.
ღ~♥ Yuki ♥~ღ: redheartkame_kiyumi on November 3rd, 2013 06:12 am (UTC)
Thank you!