?

Log in

 
 
15 June 2012 @ 11:22 pm
[Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.18 Little devil  
Highlights:
-first of all, what is the meaning of "little devil" XD (see note below)
-who is the real femme fatale
-a talk whether Kame's charm is the "little devil" type xD
-Kame being cute and funny, in many ways.

Once again, a lot of thanks and cookies to yararanger for betareading my English :D

This time the most difficult part is understading the theme given by Maquia, so read this note first.
Koakuma (lit. “Little devil”) isn't used with a “rascal” bad meaning, as a direct translation might suggest. Actually it is a term used towards girls (not guys) as “cute imp/cute witch”; it has a meaning of “femme fatale”, a cute girl who charms guys; it has a “girly, cute” shade of meaning more than “beautiful”. It implies "sexy, cute and confident" all together. To make this clear, I chose “(cute) femme fatale”.
Though, since towards the end the topic switches from women to men too (and I can't use 'femme fatale' for a man), I decided to keep the literal translation for the title (because it's broader). In the text I'm going to use “femme fatale” for women and “little devil” for men. I know it may look difficult to follow, but bear with it >.<
(Thanks to Marco for explaining me the use of this word :D)


KAME CAMERA
What's the scenery of the bottom of the heart that Kamenashi Kazuya's lens reflects?

Vol.18 小悪魔 – Little devil

「I think that “people beyond expectations” are little devils. Both words and behaviour are free and original. You're excited because you can't read what will come.」

kamekamera18


I challenged self-portraits for the first time! The theme is little devil. I'm not aware of this, but I am sometimes said “Kame... you're sly!” (laughs) As a result of a trial-and-error process, I wonder if a 'little devil' is a person whom enjoys playing with people's feelings, so I tried to make some evil expressions (laughs)




Men often say they're weak towards 'femme fatale' women, and indeed it might be exactly like that (laughs). I don't know the right definition of “femme fatale”. But if I try to reflect on it in my own way, I guess it's a woman that quietly infiltrates inside men's heart using an uninhibited behaviour and a versatile charm.

Thinking like this, then maybe there are quite a lot of so-called femme fatales among actresses. Looking at how they grab every man's heart at the filming set or many other places I think “ooh!” (laughs). If they're innocent and friendly despite being a highly self-conscious existence called 'an actress', I guess men are captivated by that gap. Because basically men are simple-minded!

The one that I consider the strongest 'femme fatale' is a person who doesn't calculate at all. I'd think that a normal femme fatale's calculations are transparent and visible. Maybe I see quite a lot people that I think “she changes attitude depending on the person...” (laughs). A natural femme fatale who attracts people no matter what is someone whose thoughtless movements or words are amusing and who makes everyone laugh without thinking. For example, even though she does stuff like suddenly setting up a prank such as turning back saying “wah!”, she's very intelligent and can also suddenly have serious conversations. Normally she's guileless but at the work place she shows she's got guts or at the right moment she's sexy, there's harmony. While you're seeing so many different aspects, before realizing it the distance between your hearts has reduced a lot, something like that. I think that maybe a true femme fatale doesn't plan to get inside people's hearts at all, but she's a person who possess a pleasantness that makes people want to let her in.


If you have a strong essence of wanting to be loved, you naturally become a femme fatale/little devil?


Just, even if I myself am charmed by femme fatales, if I think about going steady with them... Because I mean, doesn't it look like you're going to be twisted around her little finger after being made spineless? (laughs) Well, it's completely a delusion though (laughs). If I have to think about it for real, even whether they are femme fatales or not, I like independent and loving people more, women that make me feel even a fatherly sense like “actually it's me who's taken care of the family!”. These women who appear perfect actually have a goofy and clumsy side that I find cute and I think I want to protect them.

On the other side, I also think that every woman has a femme fatale-like element in her. The degree differs from person to person though. Even a familiar normal girl has moments when she suddenly becomes without inhibitions and baffles men, I'd say.

I wonder if there are “little devils” among men too. Eh? I am a little devil? That's a lie! (laughs) I absolutely don't have self-awareness of it, but.... It might be true that the distance between me and people I like, both female or male, naturally becomes closer. In front of a person I like I naturally have a happy face and I also do body contact. Even when I interview baseball players I say “You're in shape!” while touching (laughs).

But that's not a calculation, it's unconscious. I think it's an action born of my 'wanting to be loved'. I think that maybe it's because I grew up as middle child of 4 male brothers, but I had the feel “I don't want to be hidden! I want you to look at me more!”, so I naturally became affable and a sort of 'service spirit' was born, I guess. If it looks like being a little devil, then maybe that's my individual nature.

As conclusion, I guess that being a 'femme fatale/little devil' isn't something to aim at, but it's something that's inside that person. It must be the charm of both men and women who are “people beyond expectations”. Both actions and words aren't in accordance with a calculation or a manual. It doesn't mean that there isn't a reflection beyond, but they're intuitive and original so you can't read what will come and you're excited. For this reason I think that it's charming once that person behaves just like his- or herself, honestly and freely, and exactly for this reason she/he is the ultimate femme fatale/little devil.


*

Kame’s fixed point of observation
During the photoshoot he was requested to make little devil's expressions, and once in a while he made 'the cute kid who always tries to act innocent' expression. “I did it on purpose! (laughs)”, he said keeping smiling shyly, but he was into it! If we say a “male femme fatale”, then as expected it's Kamenashi Kazuya!? “No, there are others! (he considers carefully for a while) …...... (Arashi's) Ninomiya-kun, maybe? He really infiltrates in everyone's heart before realizing. He appears smooth but actually he's manly so he's popular with girls. About me, at first sight I can be seen as a carnivorous man difficult to approach, [**] so girls end up being cautious toward me (laughs)”
By Maquia

*

Note

[**] Carnivorous man, as opposed to herbivorous man; while the first is the strong, dominant, attacking type of man, the second is quieter, the kind of man that doesn't make the first step, etc.

----------------

I honestly lol-ed more than a couple of times translating this. LOL!! And Kame you're cute even when saying you aren't popular with girls and I don't believe you btw. It was soooo difficult to focus on the text with those self-shots! But totally, as Maquia says, Kame is a male femme fatale XD
 
 
 
chained_akame: prince XDchained_akame on June 15th, 2012 09:53 pm (UTC)
I still haven't got over those lovely faces of his xD And combined with this interview, his cuteness if flooding, I just can't see him as a little devil xD

Thank you for this :)
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Kame sexyiside89 on June 15th, 2012 10:01 pm (UTC)
But as I said, "little devil" hasn't a negative meaning of "devil". It is in the meaning of "charming people with the cute". He's TOTALLY this! XD
chained_akame: prince XDchained_akame on June 16th, 2012 07:14 am (UTC)
Haha yes I know xD He can be so cutely sneaky without even trying xD
r1onr1on on June 15th, 2012 09:59 pm (UTC)
Thank You! ( ^o^)/
/: [和也] demon smileyararanger on June 15th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
Tartle-kun you are the cutest I love you ARGH you little devil X°DDDDDDDDDDD

Thank you for your translation Isiface! I love Maquia a lot ♥
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Bemiside89 on June 15th, 2012 10:08 pm (UTC)
He's too cute to be real... he totally proved (without meaning it, which is so funny!) what Maquia wanted to say us with this theme, LOL. xD;;;

Thank you Pippaface for your kind betareading ♥ even though I forgot to write it at first orz gomen T_T
As promised I'll send you scruffy!Yara as thank you present 8Dv

steph by steph: Kame smiles @ Goingshiharipanda on June 15th, 2012 10:35 pm (UTC)
LOL
the way Kame describles a femme fatale/little devil... I'M SEEING HIMSELF XDDDDDDDDDDDDD~~~

To be honest I was uneasy "thank you Kame.. I'm anything of this 8DDD" by the way we always change our attitutes for each person.. we're not the same person for everyone. Once you want to be loved, maybe even if it's only for one person, you can show a little devil side x3~

Thank you very much for one more holy moment, Isinashi!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <333333333333
Giledeleargiledelear on June 16th, 2012 12:09 am (UTC)
Omg. These was evil expressions... So cute ^^

Thank you for translating! <3
scorch66: kame_eng turtlescorch66 on June 16th, 2012 12:18 am (UTC)
I think that maybe a true femme fatale doesn't plan to get inside people's hearts at all, but she's a person who possess a pleasantness that makes people want to let her in.
♥♥♥ I love his love for independent women with a weak side x3

I think that maybe it's because I grew up as middle child of 4 male brothers, but I had the feel “I don't want to be hidden! I want you to look at me more!”, so I naturally became affable and a sort of 'service spirit' was born, I guess.
sweetest crowd pleaser ♥ It's interesting how Koki and Kame are very touchy and comfortable with expressing emotions via body language and they both also have a lot of male siblings.

fhdsjkfhdskj Kame being carnivorous and male femme fatale indeed XD ♥

Thanks so much for translating, Isi!
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Kame is for Temptation...iside89 on June 19th, 2012 07:11 pm (UTC)
I love his love for independent women with a weak side x3
IKR? XD ♥ And he's also consistent in what he says. He keeps repeating this since years :)

Kame is totally the carnivorous type :P I can totally see him approaching the girl first and then the girl worrying because hell, there's this guy with his ORE CHO KAMENASHI aura trying to flirt, so she ends up being cautious and Kame being hurted but surely taking a sort of sadistic pleasure from this, even if he doesn't want to admit it publicly by it. XDD

He's really the male femme fatale. He makes you want to let him come inside your heart, as he said ;A; *clings*

You're welcome <3
KKblahblah on June 16th, 2012 12:50 am (UTC)
[Trans] Kame Camera - Vol.18 Little devil
Thank you so much!!!
pinkporcapinkporca on June 16th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Thank you for the translation.. Truly enjoy reading these.
Hanii~~~mimee_mimee on June 16th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
thank you for the translation ^^
crovoxisikes ♥♥♥♥ 亀梨和也crovoxisikes on June 16th, 2012 01:38 am (UTC)
Even when I interview baseball players I say “You're in shape!” while touching (laughs)

LOL..this explains all his random touches at players abs during gospo.

I am having a hard time understanding kame piece of mind here probably because i am not used to the term "little devils" to the extend of probably not fully understanding it :) but anyway , thanks isi for the trans.. very much appreciated *huggles*
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Kame sexyiside89 on June 16th, 2012 06:35 am (UTC)
It is a term I couldn't translate directly in English and it gave me not few problems :) But maybe it's because I see a lot of girls behaving that way, exactly like Kame said (and I don't work in the entertainment world! XD), so I got more or less the meaning. Since it implies this "cute, charming, confident person who can slip inside people's heart"... well, it's a female Kame? XD lol! With the difference that Kame divides the girls who do it as a calculation (they plan to be loved by everyone, charm men, being successful using their confident cuteness or sexyness) and girls who do it because they're naturally charming like that. And, even though it's a term used for girls, he applies that word to himself xD

I hope here it's more clear :)
La Fee Verteabsinthe1213 on June 16th, 2012 06:16 am (UTC)
kame always has interesting views of life...

he never fails to amaze me on his take on even such mundane things...

thanks for the trans, as always :)

Edited at 2012-06-16 06:17 am (UTC)
keitesshi on June 16th, 2012 06:54 am (UTC)
LOL. I really love the fact that Kame seems like a very thoughtful and deep person. Don't get me wrong, I'm pretty sure he is, but it really gets me each time... you know? ♥
knottykame_kuchizuke1 on June 16th, 2012 07:30 am (UTC)
thank you. <3
abyssinian13abyssinian13 on June 16th, 2012 07:50 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing...
diamond_1844: 亀 and his polekazumishizue on June 16th, 2012 08:01 am (UTC)
awww, so cuteeee!! you..you, kame...you my little evil!!why so cute?? *squish you* lol
thank you so much for translation..
熱いですね: kame boys without shirtsbuzzbird on June 16th, 2012 08:34 am (UTC)
fkjhsldjkhlkdf sobbing i love him so much T_______T

thank you for translating <3
josie_annjosie_ann on June 16th, 2012 11:52 am (UTC)
Thanks for the translation.
heramarieheramarie on June 16th, 2012 12:55 pm (UTC)
i think he's the only one who didnt believe that he's popular with girls...:)

thank you so much for sharing...^^
rohrfuchsrohrfuchs on June 16th, 2012 01:17 pm (UTC)
Both Nino and Kame are Koakuma. :D Isn´t their names same, just spoken differently?!
Thank u very much for the hard work!
sky1102sky1102 on June 16th, 2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
I'm totally agreed with some one who said "Kame, you're sly".
To me, he's not pretty sly but much sly.
Innocent and not popular with girls? I doubt that.
His self-cams, yeah, I'm still a little shock when I see them.
Above and right one, I think it's not "little devil". He looks like a 'bastard' who some parents never let their girls near him. *it's my first thought when I saw it*

"If we say a “male femme fatale”, then as expected it's Kamenashi Kazuya!? “No, there are others! (he considers carefully for a while) …...... (Arashi's) Ninomiya-kun, maybe" --> I wonder how Nino would react when he found out this. *haha*

Thanks very much for translating. (^___^)


Christina [aka Stina]: kame one dropswedish_weirdo on June 16th, 2012 02:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you once again for translating this! ♥ ♥ ♥

I really enjoyed reading this, like always, and I omg tjhahsffeyuas those faces *_________*

your friendly neighborhood Isi: Kame Real Faceiside89 on June 19th, 2012 07:15 pm (UTC)
You're welcome ^o^
Those self-portraits were SO DISTRACTING ;_; I had to cover them to focus on the essay orz xD Top left is djshgkds so cute with those big puppy eyes of his, and bottom right is... so inviting. Unf.

Just Him. ♥
Christina [aka Stina]: call me_kameswedish_weirdo on June 19th, 2012 08:04 pm (UTC)
I can understand they were distracting so you really did a great work translating this! ♥

His eyes looks so big in top left and I absolutely love it. Those eyes would go so well together with poodle hair XD
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Bandit!Kameiside89 on June 19th, 2012 08:34 pm (UTC)
I see what you did there 8D *hi5* OMG yes he would become the cutest thing out there. He's already but you know what I mean. *_____* So squishable ♥♥♥ /keeps dreaming/
Christina [aka Stina]: call me_kameswedish_weirdo on June 19th, 2012 10:05 pm (UTC)
*hi5* of course I'm gonna bring poodle hair into this since you are one of the very few who understands the charm ♥ He'd look like the cutest little human puppy with eyes like this and hair like that. I'd melt in a puddle of goo if a picture like that ever appears *____*
star_chuustar_chuu on June 16th, 2012 02:54 pm (UTC)
“I don't want to be hidden! I want you to look at me more!”
oh Kame, if only you know how many times i look at your pictures....sigh...you dont want to know....you dont want to know...

btw, thank you for translating ^_^
抱いて~♥nofsummer on June 16th, 2012 03:35 pm (UTC)
Super thank you isi <33333
kurakura_chankurakura_chan on June 16th, 2012 09:39 pm (UTC)
kame, u are little devil! xD
forever amazed with his point of view ♥
thanks isi :)
the (extra-terrestrial) sugar candy chocolate babyalienashi on June 17th, 2012 06:55 am (UTC)
thank you so much, isi! <333 he's so cute, with all those faces of his hgfdfg
werenose73werenose73 on June 17th, 2012 02:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks for translating and sharing!
mistress_astutemistress_astute on June 17th, 2012 03:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the wonderful translation and the explanation at the top! ^^ Without it, I would probably be too confused. You made it really easy to understand. :D

I laughed at so many parts while reading too! Kame is totally a male femme fatala (he was totally describing himself)! The pictures are proof of that. He looks too girly there, at least to me. XD I can't help thinking that he's slightly feminist though as I read this. LOLS. But his insights are really thoughtful and deep, like he has given a lot of thoughts on the topic. He's too adorable. ♥

I can totally understand what he means by being the carnivorous type (again, thanks for the explanation :)); he does seem pretty scary sometimes. XD
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Kame piecesiside89 on June 19th, 2012 07:22 pm (UTC)
Ooooh thank you ;A; You can't imagine how much I was worried about people not getting the true meaning behind the "koakuma" word and its implications T__T And how much time I spent thinking about a proper translation and note! Your comment really makes me happy, thank you ♥
His thoughts about every topic he's given are always deep and interesting to read, I so love the Kame that Maquia is showing us :)
And he indeed looks scary sometimes~ it surely must be difficult to go out with him as romantic partner~ xD;;
omnomthingomnomthing on June 17th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the awesome translation! Ahh, it's so cool getting to see into pretty little Kame's head. <3 :D
kissmegreen (Lyan)kissmegreen on June 17th, 2012 09:57 pm (UTC)
Vol.18 小悪魔 – Little devil
I think that maybe it's because I grew up as middle child of 4 male brothers, but I had the feel “I don't want to be hidden!

Ahhh, this explains why you love/demand the camera's attention, Kame lol
normally I don't go for men or anyone who begs attention, but it's the third thing I noticed about Kame (during the opening theme song for Yamade - I kept on thinking, 'what's up with this dude?') lol and before I knew it I found him cute because Kame is naturally charming, from the way how he speaks, looks at you, to interacting to how he thinks is quite charming - I love the 'femme fatale' Kame ;-)

Thanks for sharing Isi
♪KAT-TUN♥FOREVER♪: [KAT-TUN] Kame: bringin' sexy backnishya on June 18th, 2012 12:46 pm (UTC)
Kame s totally the koakuma type, even if he's not a girl... Everyone is charmed by him!

Where's my Nino x Kame fics now?

Thanks a lot for the translation!
username_979 on June 19th, 2012 04:27 am (UTC)
Thank you for translating and sharing :)
saharasnow82saharasnow82 on June 21st, 2012 02:09 am (UTC)
Thank you much for the translation.
beepowa90beepowa90 on June 21st, 2012 10:39 am (UTC)
Well, being french, I can say this is not the definition of a femme fatale. He's not even close to it! But his definition of a femme fatale is interesting, though.

A femme fatale is exactly the opposite of what he said. She is manipulative and calculates everything she does toward men to make them do what she wants. She's truly like Eva Green's characters, especially her as a witch in Burton's Dark Shadows.

He's nice, being tender with femmes fatales, saying the true ones don't calculate a thing, but that's not what the true femme fatale is.
Moreover, he actually says that the femme fatale can be guileless, but there's no such thing. In that case, it's called a lolita, the girl who plays the woman.
Well, he says male are basically simple-minded, and after reading this, you can see it's true. XDD

I don't know if that's the opinion of a japanese male toward what is a femme fatale, but this is veeery gentle. XD
kamellikamelli on June 23rd, 2012 12:03 pm (UTC)
Kame, you will definitely pass as a little devil male version!! Such a sly, seductive, mysterious, diva...okay I'll stop there. XD

"Even when I interview baseball players I say “You're in shape!” while touching (laughs)."

-This part totally blew me off!! Stop making me think of very naughty images of you and baseball players Kamenashi!!

Thanks as always for the wonderful trans! Such a great read. *hugs*
ღ~♥ Yuki ♥~ღ: goodkame_kiyumi on August 5th, 2012 01:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! :)