?

Log in

 
 
28 March 2011 @ 07:17 pm
[Trans] KAME CAMERA - Vol.4 TEAM  
"TEAM", also known as "The essay where Kame is just wonderful". Or "where Kame covers with love his bandmates even though he doesn't want to admit it (but eventually does it)", or "in which Kame tell us how much he respects the members", or "in which Kame talks about the days he felt lonely".
Or "How Kame can make his fans both sad!emo and happy!emo and get them to cry their eyes out with just an essay".

This to say: before starting reading, find a pack of tissues.


KAME CAMERA
What's the scenery of the bottom of the heart that Kamenashi Kazuya's lens reflects?

Vol.4 - チームTEAM

「Even though we aren’t a group of bosom buddies at all, it’s odd, right? Accumulating time and experiences, the bond is naturally continuing to be born.」 [*]

MAQUIA VOL4

When I was worrying about which kind of situation I should [choose] for the subject “members”, my eyes were captured by this board in Shibuya. I thought it was cool that there is something like a board [with us on it] in the downtown where we had played since Jr. days. On top of that, I’m in this picture with them as well (laughs)



Recently, I have become able to do stuff like going to eat outside with the members, or exchanging birthday presents with them. Even though it’s something I couldn’t even imagine in the old days (laughs). I think that the nature of our relationship is naturally changing, because we have been together for already 10 years. [**]

The newly-formed KAT-TUN was an agglomeration of generally admitted to be B-rank Juniors; this because the “mains” of the same Jr. generation were to the utmost people like YamaPi and Ikuta. We were B-rank, but since we were all strong guys, at first there were also never-ending rows. And me who was among them, I was a problem child. My temper was rough and naughty. I also did stuff like grabbing the member who failed during the concert in the dressing room and screaming “What the hell are you doing!!” (laughs)

To tell the truth, inside the group, I was cut off. Even if at work I was the mediator, it was usually a “1 versus 5” formation. I originally have a nature that doesn’t want to cluster together, so I wanted to split work and private life and didn’t talk so much with the members outside work. I think another cause is also because I had received many great chances since very soon, such as solo activities or theatrical plays. In 2004, to play Takizawa-kun’s substitute in the play “DREAM BOY” was a huge turning point. With the chance of being the leading role in a big play, inside the group I was isolated, but on the other side, I could grow up as a “worker”. I learnt how to pull the team as the leader, and my professional conscience became stronger. I said what I wanted to say for the sake of making a good job as KAT-TUN too, so I naturally became the one that stands in the center and pulls [the group] too. I think that members were angry at me at first. Because I was the youngest, you know. It’s not that I want to attract the attention. Even though I only want to make KAT-TUN going on well…… There were days where I had the impression I wasn’t conveying this well, and to be honest, they were days when I felt extremely lonely. (laughs)


Each other's good and bad sides, now we are able to reciprocally understand them as our personality

Still, we were able to debut, we overcame busy days and unexpected problems all together, and the atmosphere inside the group started to change little by little. Our strong selves are as before, but we have become able to comprehend and then accept each other’s good and bad sides. Now even if we have long talks for the concerts, we don’t emotionally bump into each other. I have understand the “users’ manual”: that Koki is the type of guy that doesn’t say the opposite opinion on the spot but actually after has something he wants to say, and that I must not be pulled by Taguchi’s my pace attitude (laughs). This is valid for me too. I take the initiative in proposing ideas and talk my head off, but only putting the inspiration into words, it doesn’t mean I want to stubbornly stick to my ideas till the end. On the contrary, I want someone to control and guide my intuitive and tend-to-runaway self (laughs), and now they are comprehending this as well. Koki’s rap, Nakamaru’s beatbox, Ueda’s guitar, Taguchi’s juggling. Before realizing it, everyone has mastered his own weapons, and I really respect this.

It’s odd, isn’t it? Even now, I have no “sense of obligation” that I have to get along well with them. But as a man who tries to act cool, I don’t want to show a clingy friendly mood though (laughs). The bond is naturally becoming deeper.

About my present self, there’s a big part of me that was created by KAT-TUN. Exactly because I set out on this road with these members, my temper and thought have been shaped. Now I feel, from the bottom of my heart, that I’m glad to be in KAT-TUN. Although there’s the group, I am myself, so it’s good that there is an ego that decides to carry myself out as an individual human being as well. I think this is KAT-TUN too. But, if the mother ship called KAT-TUN receives benefits, surely my road and possibilities spread. I think that whichever the work is, it’s the same. For team’s sake, I sometimes sacrifice myself. But that isn’t a detour. Since there are experiences we can do only as a group and whichever the job is, it connects to my personal road, it will become a weapon that I can use. For this reason, I think I want to continue to go forward as KAT-TUN together with those jerks.



Kame’s fixed point of observation
Suzuki Solio’s CM is a CM where it seems that those 5 going out for a drive would have a great fun. When asked about the disposition of seats inside the car, Kamenashi-kun said “It was already decided, but I think that it perfectly meets the nature of KAT-TUN’s relationship”. “Nakamaru, who is driving, is the mom, and I am reasonably the dad sit on the passenger seat. This because the truth is that Nakamaru is the easiest one to consult with about group matters. The three sitting behind are the sons. Koki is the eldest, who looks naughty and is a good boy, and Taguchi who can’t read the atmosphere is the second son. Ueda… There's a sense of distance almost he’s like a cousin, maybe (laughs)”.
By Maquia

------------

[*] & [**] I think in English the verb form “s.thing/s.one is borning” doesn’t exist, right? Thanks to yararanger I discovered "to being born" exists :P Kame’s saying that their bond (kizuna) was born, is being born and is continuing its process of coming to light (implying that before it didn't exist).
Almost the same goes for the sentence I marked with [**]. He implies their relationship is still changing and will continue to change.
I think this concept deserved a note for you to get better what he is meaning :)


----------------
I added the last box that you find in the page with Kame (even if I haven’t translated it in the past corners) because I was so much moved and with tears at the end of the essay that I NEEDED to put something funny X°D
And don’t worry, dear, even if you don’t want to show your clingy side, we already know you are a sweetheart with the members XD (and he’s practically admitting that he IS clingy with that sentence. How much I love him XD)
 
 
 
 
 
/yararanger on March 28th, 2011 07:33 pm (UTC)
oh, Kame ;~; I'm really glad that he's feeling 'glad to be a part of KAT-TUN'. ;~; ♥

(about your 'borning' note: do developing/progressing/evolving/maturing/growing carry a similar feeling within the sentences? 'Evolving' feels more natural within the sentences you've written but ofc since I can't read the original Japanese... XD)

ah! lol I forgot to thank you, too u__u orz. Thank you! ;o;

Edited at 2011-03-28 07:34 pm (UTC)
your friendly neighborhood Isi: Kame is for Temptation...iside89 on March 28th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
He uses the verb "to be born" but with a grammar form that means the "birth" is still "in the process". In my native language and in Japanese such a concept exists, but MWord gave me "is borning" in English as wrong and even Google says me it isn't proper English XD

Well yes, ofc the meaning is that the bond is evolving/maturing. But since he says that before he was cut off etc, I think he wanted to say the bond didn't exist before and for this reason is "borning" now :) This is why I wrote that note :)
(no subject) - yararanger on March 28th, 2011 07:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - iside89 on March 28th, 2011 07:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yararanger on March 28th, 2011 07:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Laceytoxik1540 on March 28th, 2011 07:35 pm (UTC)
Aww~
Thanks for the translation~ ^^
leeia2005leeia2005 on March 28th, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
thanks for sharing
20102205k: peace20102205k on March 28th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Great job thank you !! It's fun every month to read his essay !

I laugh at the jerks part lol
marrria~: Hiroto obsession <3thegirlgoddess on March 28th, 2011 07:49 pm (UTC)
*clingssss*

GOSH CRYFEST AGAIN! ;_;
Chriskt_kitt on March 28th, 2011 07:57 pm (UTC)
ok, i need to take great deep breaths and control the tears here

Thanks a lot!!!


*hugs Kame and the boys* it´s difficult to socialize, i know that, and it´s difficult to be accepted, and worst when his actions sometimes got the wrong meaning from the other party, i suffered those times, cause it was so obvious, and now he´s confirming all of those perceptions I had....like priz said, the other night, he´s ready to talk about those times and I´m glad, cause like this his heart is healing ^-^ so i need to stop been emo and do M =PPPPPPP

*hugsssssssssssssssssssssssssss* and thanks again!!!
kytez: laserbeamkytez on March 28th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
For team’s sake, I sometimes sacrifice myself. But that isn’t a detour. Since there are experiences we can do only as a group and whichever the job is, it connects to my personal road, I’ll become a weapon that can be used. For this reason, I think I want to continue to go forward as KAT-TUN together with those jerks.

♥♥♥♥♥

he had walked a really strenuous path and still carries the name "KAT-TUN" whenever he works. This guy knows his base and tries to embrace the group better each passing day. And ROFL on "jerks" you could only openly call people like that when you're really comfortable with them♪ :3

I really am glad about having this Kame Kamera corner (;w;) thanks Isi for translating them *glomps*

I'm waiting for someone to comment... again :P To see if she'll entertain me again with her LOLworthy comments *gets bricked* :D
kk4evamuz82 on March 28th, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
*speechless*
I dunno what to say...
feel with so much emotion...
I'm glad that he's being very honest about the past....
Thank you isi
maji_demaji_de on March 28th, 2011 09:03 pm (UTC)
i cried :'( i really cried :'( "Since there are experiences we can do only as a group and whichever the job is, it connects to my personal road, I’ll become a weapon that can be used. For this reason, I think I want to continue to go forward as KAT-TUN together with those jerks." :((((((((
thank u so much for this :((( !!
nono96 on March 28th, 2011 09:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you :-)
Love his words.
Luvmile: kamepvluvmile on March 28th, 2011 09:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for translating and sharing this sweetie!!! <3<3<3<3<3

"For this reason, I think I want to continue to go forward as KAT-TUN together with those jerks"
LOL Kame!!!!!!!

hinatah on March 28th, 2011 09:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, Kame! ( ♥‿♥)
Thank you so much for your hard work and for sharing this!
xxasukixxxxasukixx on March 28th, 2011 09:44 pm (UTC)
that was really interesting!!!
thanks so so much for sharing!!!
♪KAT-TUN♥FOREVER♪: [KAT-TUN] Kame: Love♥nishya on March 28th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
( ;___; )

I love him and everyone in KAT-TUN. I really believe that they're such awesome, wonderful human beings partially because of having being together for so long.

Thanks a lot for translating and sharing!
believetobefree: opgbelievetobefree on March 28th, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
thanks for translating this as always. I really like Kame's Kame Camera essays! ^^
Kaikachiessy_18 on March 28th, 2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
For this reason, I think I want to continue to go forward as KAT-TUN together with those jerks.
LOL. classic KAT-TUN member ai. he nearly brought us to tears talking about how deep their bond is and then he goes and call them jerks. affectionately of course. ;)

i love how honest this interview. thank you kame for speaking from the depths of your heart and thank you isi for your hard work. ;)
Sheryl: kat-tun: side by sideflipangel_88 on March 28th, 2011 11:03 pm (UTC)
outstanding and amazing translation!! thank you so much for translating this =] and sharing it with teh rest fo us ^_^
☆Maya☆kawaiikame on March 28th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
There were days where I had the impression I wasn’t conveying this well, and to be honest, they were days when I felt extremely lonely. (laughs)

I kinda have an idea when those days were, the ones probably in 2005 when all the attention was him and somehow with KAT-TUN he did look quite lonely before even though he tried to hide it and them also. I like how honest he was in answering the questions ♥ I'm glad to know their relationship right now seems stronger, we as fans do feel it as well :)

Nakamaru, who is driving, is the mom, and I am reasonably the dad
Who are you trying to fool Kazu-chan? your image there screams mother XD;
kurakura_chankurakura_chan on March 28th, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
Nakamaru, who is driving, is the mom, and I am reasonably the dad
Who are you trying to fool Kazu-chan? your image there screams mother XD


exactly! xDDD
(no subject) - mei_ru_29 on March 29th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
the (extra-terrestrial) sugar candy chocolate babyalienashi on March 28th, 2011 11:24 pm (UTC)
isi-chan i love him so much.


but of course i love you too, it's just that ... omg let's hold hands and love this boy forever. ;____;
kattunsaikoukattunsaikou on March 28th, 2011 11:29 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for the translation!
the part of him saying they are "B-Rank juniors" makes me feel like going back to their junior days and giving all of them a hug and say "don't worry, you guys will be the awesomest idols in the future!" :))
haha love their bond! (:
sakurascorpionsakurascorpion on March 28th, 2011 11:39 pm (UTC)
Aww this is so cute <3 It made me laugh. '...those jerks' he says! hahahaha And trying not to be clingy, KAWAIIIIIIIII <3 :D

I, too, hope that they will go on and become stronger together. Their Kizuna should just keep getting stronger <3 I can't believe they thought of themselves as B-rank juniors, they're cooler any day!

Don't be lonely anymore Kame-chan!

Thanks for posting/translating! :) <3
l3in8l3in8 on March 28th, 2011 11:53 pm (UTC)
oh kame~~ XD
Thanks for translation!
kurakura_chankurakura_chan on March 28th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
this essay is really deep.
i love how he tells his feeling and thoughts honestly.
i love how he never forget KATTUN as his "home".
i respect his dedication and loyalty to the group a lot.
he knows how to build his road.
he is such an amazing person.
this totally bring emo ambience.
thank u :)
r1onr1on on March 29th, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
☆⌒(*^-゚)v Thanks!!
Moloayuzak on March 29th, 2011 12:12 am (UTC)
Thank you for this. Keep up the good work <3